The Coral Gables High School administrators are responsible for setting and implementing school policy,
instructional and non-instruction, and for the day-to-day operation of the entire school. 
Below is a list of our administrators with their respective areas of responsibility.

 Adolfo L. Costa, Principal,
 
acosta@dadeschools.net

Instructional Leader
Differentiated Accountability
Data Analysis
Classroom Walkthroughs
Curriculum
Administrative Staff Meetings
Personnel Supervision
Capital Improvements
Plant Operations
Community Relations
District Affairs

EESAC/School Improvement Plan
FCAT 2.0
Public Relations
Internal Accounting
PTSA
SACS Accreditation
Safety to Life/Safety Committee
School Beautification
School Budget
Secondary School Reform/Small Learning Community

Dr. Nestor Diaz, Assistant Principal, Curriculum
ndiaz@dadeschools.net

Instructional Leader
Differentiated Accountability
Data Analysis
EOC Assessments
International Baccalaureate

Classroom Walkthroughs
Reading
Reading Coaches
Language Arts
Student Services
Department Chairs/Curriculum Council
A.P. Coordinator/IB Coordinator Articulation
Beginning Teacher Program
CEO Internship (Lackner)
Community Liaison
Create Student Services Log
Curriculum & Instruction
Destiny – Textbook Inventory
Electronic Gradebook (L. Hernandez)

Exam Schedules
FISH (R. Gonzalez)
Gifted E.P. (Morejon-Yaniz)
HEIP Internship (L. Hernandez) 
Internal Funds Audit Monthly- January
Internship Coordinator (Quevedo)
Industry Certification
IPEGS
Master Schedule Construction
Opening & Closing of School
Payroll
PMP
Professional Development Plan (M. Hernandez)
SACS Accreditation (I. Pooler)
Small Learning Community (SLC) (J. Garcia)
Teacher Certification
Technology Coordinat or(L. Hernandez)
Testing Coordinator (L. Hernndez)

Joseph Evans, Assistant Principal
josephevans@dadeschools.net

Instructional Leader
Differentiated Accountability
Data Analysis
EOC Assessments
NAF Academy

Classroom Walkthroughs
9th Grade Discipline
Social Science
Physical Education
Business
Athletics
Attendance/Tardies School Wide
CG Chamber Education Committtee (A Suarez)
Create Student Services Log
Custodial Services/Plant Operations/Keys
IPEGS
News Media Liaison
Property Control (J. Bryant)

EESAC
Grants
Financial Obligation
FTE Coordinator  
Internal Funds Audit Monthly- November
News Media Liaison
Property Control
SACS
Payroll
Opening & Closing of School
Payroll
Small Learning Community (SLC)
500 Role Models
STOP- Fee Program Testing
Zone Mechanics
Community School Liaison
Dade Partners
Detention Follow-Up

Rachelle J. Baril, Assistant Principal
rbaril@dadeschools.net

Instructional Leader
Differentiated Accountability
Data Analysis
EOC Assessments
Health Science, Public Service & Law

Classroom Walkthroughs
12th Grade – Discipline
Mathematics
Science
ELL
Media Center
Create Student Services Log
Field Trips
Internal Funds Audit Monthly
IPEGS

PTSA Liaison
Parent Involvement
Payroll
Parent Resource Center
SACS
School Climate Survey
School Improvement Plan (SIP)
School Volunteers
Small Learning Community (SLC)
Student Incentives (Honor Roll)
Teacher Awards/Staff Recognition
Transportation
Tutoring Program
Food Service

Aida Diaz, Assistant Principal
 aidadiaz@dadeschools.net

Instructional Leader
Differentiated Accountability
Data Analysis
EOC Assessments
Communication Art, Film & Digital Media
Visual and Performing Arts

Classroom Walkthroughs
10th Grade- Discipline
SPED
World Languages
Fine Arts
Vocational

Activities

SCSI
Clerical Sta
ff

Internal Funds
Internal Funds Audit Monthly
Payroll
Police Liaison
School Health & Immunization/Clinic
Small Learning Community (SLC)
CIRT/Safety Committee
SACS
Daily Substitute Locator (T. Brenes)
Uniform Compliance
Uniform Plan
Radio Inventory

Security
IPEGS
Create Student Services Log

ANA  Suarez , Activities Director
asuarez504@dadeschools.net

Alumni Affairs
Assemblies
Awards Assemblies
Blood Drive
Calendar: Day & Night School
CG Chamber Education Committee
Club Organizations
Facility Usage: except gym & field
Fund Raising
Grad Night
Graduation
Fund Raising
Honor Roll Recognition (Baril)
New Student August & Thereafter Orientation
Operating Reports
-(Richard Gonzalez)
Pep Rallies
Performing Groups
Beginning Teacher Program (Diaz)
Senior Pictures
Student Recognition & Awards
United Way (students)
Yearbook Distribution

LOUIS  Romero, Athletic Director
coachromero@dadeschools.net

11th Grade Discipline
Athletic Facilities Maintenance
Athletic Fund Raising
Detention No-Shows
Gender Equity
Gymnasium and Field Facility Scheduling
Health and Wellness Coordinator
Safety to Life/Safety Committee (Costa)
Supervision & Organization - All Athletic Events
Assistan Althletic Director (Wisser)

LAZARO Hernandez, Test Chair/Technology Coordinator
LAHernandez@dadeschools.net

AP Coordinator
Electronic Gradebook
Technology Coordinator
Testing (FCAT, CELLA, etc.)
Executive Internship Program
Student Services Department Chair

TARCY Sires, Business Manager
 

Athletic Business Manager
Copy Machines
School-wide Business Manager
Purchase Orders, Fund 9, Online Approvals
Shipping/Receiving, Employee Travel